Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Rabelais, Francis

Other Names: Francois Rabelais
Born: 1494 at Chinon, Indre-et-Loire, France
Died: 9-4-1553

Summary of Biography

French Renaissance writer, scholar, humanist and physician, Rabelais is renowned as one of literature's most illustrious comic geniuses. Under the guise of humour, this master story-teller discusses several serious issues in his writings.

Biography

French Renaissance writer, scholar, humanist and physician, Rebelias wrote the vigorous and outspoken Garantua and Pantagruel. From 1550 to 1553, Rabelias is known as "the curate of Meudon". He wrote many works on medicine and translated scripts in addition to his literary masterpiece.

This section contains 1 books
Gargantua and Pantagruel
Gargantua and Pantagruel


US$ 89.98