Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Arthur, Timothy Shay

Other Names: S.
Born: 1809
Died: 1885

Summary of Biography

Famous nineteenth-century American author, Timothy Shay Arthur started his literary career as a poet and short story writer. His works contain simplistic moral lessons that were relevant in his times. He rose from the slums and achieved great success.

Biography

The American author, reporter, editor, and publisher Timothy Shay Arthur (1809 - 1885) is best known for his role in the temperance movement. His works contain simple morals, instructions, advice, and suggestions relevant to his times. Besides being a contributor and editor for different newspapers and magazines, he founded his own magazine in 1852 and gained fame after publishing a tale of temperance, Nights in a Bar - Room(1854).

This section contains 12 books
Words for the Wise
Words for the Wise


US$ 24.99
The Wedding Guest
The Wedding Guest


US$ 36.99
The Iron Rule
The Iron Rule


US$ 19.99
The Hand but Not the Heart
The Hand but Not the Heart


US$ 24.99
The Good Time Coming
The Good Time Coming


US$ 36.99
Married Life
Married Life


US$ 19.99
Heart-Histories and Life-Pictures
Heart-Histories and Life-Pictures


US$ 24.99
Friends and Neighbors
Friends and Neighbors


US$ 24.99
Danger Wounded in the House of a Friend
Danger Wounded in the House of a Friend


US$ 24.99
Cast Adrift
Cast Adrift


US$ 29.99
After the Storm
After the Storm


US$ 19.99
After a Shadow and Other Stories
After a Shadow and Other Stories


US$ 18.99