Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
London, Jack

Other Names: John Griffith Chaney
Born: 12-1-1876 at San Francisco, California, U. S. A
Died: 22-11-1916

Summary of Biography

Novelist and short-story writer, Jack London is one of the most widely translated of American authors. In 17 years of his literary career, London wrote 50 books. His works have autobiographical touches and dwelled on ideas regarding prehistoric times.

Biography

Jack London (1876 - 1916) was the most successful writer in America in the early twentieth century. He advocates Socialism and Darwinism in his works. His stories of men and women struggling for survival against the overwhelming power of nature are drawn mostly from his own life. His experiences at sea and during the Klondike gold - rush inspired his best - known works The Sea - Wolf, The Call of the Wild, and White Fang.

This section contains 17 books
The Call of the Wild
The Call of the Wild


US$ 17.99
White Fang
White Fang


US$ 24.99
The Strength of the Strong and Other Stories
The Strength of the Strong and Other Stories


US$ 18.99
The Son of the Wolf
The Son of the Wolf


US$ 18.99
The Road
The Road


US$ 18.99
The Iron Heel
The Iron Heel


US$ 24.99
The Game
The Game


US$ 14.99
The Faith of Men
The Faith of Men


US$ 18.99
The Cruise of the Snark
The Cruise of the Snark


US$ 24.99
Tales of the Fish Patrol
Tales of the Fish Patrol


US$ 17.99
South Sea Tales
South Sea Tales


US$ 19.99
Smoke Bellew
Smoke Bellew


US$ 18.99
Love of Life and Other Stories
Love of Life and Other Stories


US$ 18.99
Lost Face
Lost Face


US$ 18.99
Before Adam
Before Adam


US$ 19.99
Adventure
Adventure


US$ 29.99
Martin Eden
Martin Eden


US$ 59.98