Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Ingraham, Joseph Holt

Other Names: H.
Born: 1809
Died: 1860

Summary of Biography

Joseph Holt Ingraham, an American author renowned for his nautical novels. He spent much time at sea and later worked as a teacher in in Mississippi. His eminent works are “Burton; or, The Sieges”, “The Prince of the House of David” and “The Sunny South”.

Biography

An American author renowned for his nautical novels, Joseph Holt Ingraham (1809 - 1860) was also a professor and an Episcopal clergyman. He spent much of his youth at sea, where he started writing and published the first of his novels, and later became a teacher of languages. His adventure tales contain themes of love, passion, and romance.

This section contains 4 books
Scarlet Feather
Scarlet Feather


US$ 19.99
The Lady of the Gulf
The Lady of the Gulf


US$ 19.99
Steel Belt The Three Masted Goleta
Steel Belt The Three Masted Goleta


US$ 19.99
Marie
Marie


US$ 17.99