Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Chopin, Kate

Other Names: Kate O'Flaherty Chopin
Born: 8-2-1851 at St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.A
Died: 22-8-1904

Summary of Biography

American writer best known for her portrayal of women's struggles for freedom. Her work also represents the culture of New Orleans and Louisiana in great detail. She was also author of short-stories that were unique in style.

Biography

American writer best known for her portrayal of women's struggles for freedom. Her work also represents the culture of New Orleans and Louisiana in great detail. Chopin's initial works are about the Creole and Cajun people of the South. Her first novel, At Fault, was published in 1890. It was followed by brilliantly written short stories. She wrote more than 100 short stories in two collections, Bayou Folk (1894) and A Night in Acadie (1897). The two most famous are Désirée’s Baby and Madame Celestin's Divorce. Her later stories like The Story of an Hour carry the theme of women's independence. Her novel, The Awakening (1899) is considered her masterpiece. A third collection of her stories titled, A Vocation and a Voice was later published in 1991. Chopin also wrote poetry, reviews, and criticism.

This section contains 1 books
The Awakening
The Awakening


US$ 19.99