Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Shelley, Percy Bysshe

Other Names: P. B. Shelley
Born: 4-8-1792 at Field Place, near Horsham, Sussex, Eng.
Died: 8-7-1822

Summary of Biography

One of the greatest English poet and the most influential leader of the Romantic movements. He was educated at the Eton College and the University of Oxford. He was later banished due to his writings on Atheism from the institute.

Biography

Percy Bysshe Shelley (1792 - 1822) was an important English Romantic poet. Born in Horsham, Sussex, Shelley studied at Eton College and matriculated at University College, Oxford. He is best known for his visionary poems including Alastor (1816), Adonais (1821), The Revolt of Islam (1818), Prometheus Unbound (1820), and The Triumph of Life(1822). He lived his life by a nonconformist moral code, and his beliefs regarding marriage, love, revolution, and politics were viewed by many as immoral.

This section contains 2 books
Zastrozzi
Zastrozzi


US$ 19.99
A Defence of Poetry An Essay
A Defence of Poetry An Essay


US$ 14.99