Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Wells, Herbert George

Other Names: H. G. Wells
Born: 21-9-1866 at Bromley, Kent, England
Died: 13-8-1946

Summary of Biography

Prolific English writer, satirist, journalist, historian, sociologist and political philosopher, best known for his science-fantasy novels.

Biography

Herbert George Wells (1866 - 1946) is best known today for his early science fiction tales, but he also wrote historical novels, history, and social commentary. Wells worked as a draper, a chemist, and a teacher before becoming a successful novelist. Wells wrote prophetic fiction—he wrote stories of sexual freedom, suburban sprawl, and nuclear war. A committed socialist, he also wrote utopian tales and popular world history.

This section contains 3 books
Mr. Britling Sees It Through
Mr. Britling Sees It Through


US$ 36.99
The War of the Worlds
The War of the Worlds


US$ 19.99
The Time Machine
The Time Machine


US$ 17.99