Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Doestoyevsky, Fyodor

Other Names: F. Doestoevsky; Fyodor Dostoevsky; Fyodor Mikhailovich Dostoevsky; Feodor Doestoevski; Feodor Dostoevsky
Born: 11-11-1821 at Moscow, Russia
Died: 9-2-1881

Summary of Biography

Renowned Russian author and one of Russia’s chief literary figures. Dostoevsky is known for his vital style of writing and timeless characters. Highly influential, he is regarded by some as one of the originators of Existentialism.

Biography

Dostoyevsky wrote intensely psychological and spiritual novels that formed part of the foundation of existentialism.  Along with other liberal intellectuals, he was arrested in 1849 and sentenced to death, but his sentence was commuted, and he was exiled in Siberia for four years, followed by five years of mandatory service in the army. When he emerged from his long ordeal he faced financial problems, depression, and an addiction to gambling and wrote his most important novels.

This section contains 10 books
A Raw Youth
A Raw Youth


US$ 59.98
The Insulted and Humiliated
The Insulted and Humiliated


US$ 36.99
Great Short Stories of Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Great Short Stories of Fyodor Dostoyevsky


US$ 17.99
The Gambler and Bobok
The Gambler and Bobok


US$ 19.99
The Double A Petersburg Poem
The Double A Petersburg Poem


US$ 24.99
Poor Folk
Poor Folk


US$ 19.99
Notes from the Underground
Notes from the Underground


US$ 18.99
The Possessed
The Possessed


US$ 73.98
The Brothers Karamazov
The Brothers Karamazov


US$ 89.98
Crime and Punishment
Crime and Punishment


US$ 96.97