Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Berkeley, George

Other Names: Bishop Berkeley
Born: 12-3-1685 at Kilkenny, Ireland
Died: 14-1-1753

Summary of Biography

George Berkeley, also known as Bishop Berkeley, was an influential Irish clergyman and philosopher. He was chiefly reputed as the originator of the modern school of idealism.

Biography

George Berkeley (1685 - 1753) was an Anglo - Irish clergyman and philosopher after whom the University of California, Berkley, as well as the city, are named. He propounded the theory of Immaterialism, which later came to be known as Subjective Idealism. His works encompass the fields of philosophy, mathematics, and religion. Berkeley wrote about the foundations of Calculus and attacked also the implications of Newton's mechanical theory, which challenged the doctrines of the traditional Church.

This section contains 3 books
Three Dialogues between Hylas and Philonous
Three Dialogues between Hylas and Philonous


US$ 17.99
The Querist Part Three
The Querist Part Three


US$ 17.99
A Treatise Concerning the Principles of Human Knowledge
A Treatise Concerning the Principles of Human Knowledge


US$ 17.99