Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Spinoza, Benedict de

Other Names: Baruch Spinoza; Benedictus de Spinoza
Born: 24-11-1632 at Amsterdam, Netherland
Died: 21-2-1677

Summary of Biography

Dutch philosopher and founder of the Spinozistic or Naturalistic School of philosophy, Spinoza was a pantheistic monist. His most notable works include “Ethics”, “Short Treatise on God”, “Man and His Well-being”, and “Theologico-Political Treatise”.

Biography

Dutch philosopher and founder of the Spinozistic or Naturalistic School of philosophy, Spinoza was a pantheistic monist. He studied the philosophies of Descartes and Bruno. Bertrand Russell described him as “the noblest and most lovable of the great philosophers.” Spinoza believed that there is no dualism between God and the world, God moves and lives in nature, the entire universe is God. Spinoza’s most famous work is Ethics, which was published a year after his death. His notable works include: Short Treatise on God, Man and his Well-being, Principles in Cartesian Philosophy, Theologico-Political Treatise.

This section contains 2 books
A Theologico-Political Treatise
A Theologico-Political Treatise


US$ 14.99
Ethics
Ethics


US$ 14.99