Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Brontë, Anne

Other Names: Acton Bell; Anne Bronte
Born: 17-1-1820 at Thornton, Yorkshire, England
Died: 28-5-1849

Summary of Biography

NULL

Biography

Anne Brontë was the youngest of the prolific Brontë family. She published under the pen name Acton Bell. Desiring not to be a financial hardship for her father, Anne sought independence and worked as a governess. She continued to write in her spare time, as she and her two sisters Charlotte and Emily had done since childhood. Her first novel, 'Agnes Grey', was published within a month of Charlotte's novel 'Jane Eyre' and was bound in three volumes with Emily's novel 'Wuthering Heights. '

This section contains 4 books
An Anthology of Poems by Anne Bronte
An Anthology of Poems by Anne Bronte


US$ 14.99
Despondency and Other Poems
Despondency and Other Poems


US$ 14.99
Agnes Grey
Agnes Grey


US$ 24.99
The Tenant of Wildfell Hall
The Tenant of Wildfell Hall


US$ 44.99