Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Allen, Grant

Other Names: Charles Grant Blairfindie Allen
Born: 24-2-1848 at Kingston, Ontario, Canada
Died: 25-10-1899

Summary of Biography

Grant Allen, an English writer, was an atheist and a socialist. He had expertise in different branches of science. He wrote articles on sociology and literature. Besides being an astonishingly expressive and prolific writer, he was also a talented journalist.

Biography

Charles Grant Blairfindie Allen (1848 - 99) was a novelist and science writer.  He was a socialist agnostic who supported the theory of evolution.  He was born in Canada, studied in France, and taught in Jamaica.  His best - selling novel The Woman Who Did promoted a skeptical view of marriage and scandalized Victorian readers.  Allen also made important early contributions to the emerging genre of science fiction and wrote innovative detective novels.

This section contains 6 books
The Woman Who Did
The Woman Who Did


US$ 19.99
Wolverden Tower
Wolverden Tower


US$ 14.99
What's Bred in the Bone
What's Bred in the Bone


US$ 29.99
The British Barbarians
The British Barbarians


US$ 19.99
Hilda Wade
Hilda Wade


US$ 24.99
An African Millionaire
An African Millionaire


US$ 19.99