Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Corelli, Marie

Other Names: Mary Mackay
Born: 1-5-1855 at London, England
Died: 21-4-1924

Summary of Biography

NULL

Biography

Mary Mackay(1855 - 1924) was an English novelist famous for her melodramatic themes and better known by her pen name Marie Corelli. Beginning her career as a musician, Corelli became one of the best - selling authors of her time. Her books were collected by the Royal family as well as by Churchill. In her writings, she attempted to unitedifferent spiritual ideals with Christianity. Her first novel published in 1886, was A Romance of Two Worlds.

This section contains 11 books
Vendetta
Vendetta


US$ 49.98
Thelma
Thelma


US$ 59.98
Temporal Power
Temporal Power


US$ 59.98
A Romance of Two Worlds
A Romance of Two Worlds


US$ 29.99
The Master-Christian
The Master-Christian


US$ 66.98
The Life Everlasting
The Life Everlasting


US$ 49.98
Innocent
Innocent


US$ 44.98
God's Good Man
God's Good Man


US$ 59.98
Ardath
Ardath


US$ 59.98
The Passing of the Great Queen
The Passing of the Great Queen


US$ 14.99
Ziska
Ziska


US$ 19.99