Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Dumas, Alexandre

Other Names: Alexandre Dumas, père; Alexandre Dumas, pere; Dumas père
Born: 24-6-1802 at Villers-Cotterets, Aisne, France
Died: 5-12-1870

Summary of Biography

Celebrated French playwright and novelist of the Romantic era. Dumas wrote extensively and there are about 1200 volumes to his name. Primarily famous for his exciting and vibrant historical novels, he also penned memoirs rich in historical detail.

Biography

Alexandre Dumas was famous throughout the world for his historical novels of heroism and adventure, including The Count of Monte Cristo and The Three Musketeers.  His father, a General, died when Alexandre was four, and his mother raised him on stories of his father's exploits.  Like many authors of his day, he began writing plays and journalism, later moving on to serialized fiction and crime stories.

This section contains 16 books
The Queen's Necklace
The Queen's Necklace


US$ 39.99
The Nutcracker
The Nutcracker


US$ 14.99
The Forty-Five Guardsmen
The Forty-Five Guardsmen


US$ 44.99
Ten Years Later
Ten Years Later


US$ 59.98
Louise de la Vallière
Louise de la Vallière


US$ 44.99
Chicot the Jester
Chicot the Jester


US$ 39.99
Derues and La Constantin
Derues and La Constantin


US$ 19.99
The Borgias
The Borgias


US$ 24.99
The Black Tulip
The Black Tulip


US$ 24.99
Marquise de Brinvilliers
Marquise de Brinvilliers


US$ 19.99
Karl Ludwig Sand
Karl Ludwig Sand


US$ 14.99
Joan of Naples
Joan of Naples


US$ 17.99
Ali Pacha
Ali Pacha


US$ 18.99
The Three Musketeers
The Three Musketeers


US$ 24.99
The Man in the Iron Mask
The Man in the Iron Mask


US$ 29.99
The Count of Monte Cristo
The Count of Monte Cristo


US$ 134.97