Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Stevenson, Robert Louis

Other Names: Robert Louis Balfour Stevenson
Born: 13-11-1850 at Edinburgh, Scotland
Died: 3-12-1894

Summary of Biography

Scottish author of prose, verse and travel. Stevenson's novels of exploration and exciting journeys, sanctuary and terror have continued in recognition long after his death. His style is both captivating and enduring.

Biography

Robert Louis Stevenson was intended by his father to be an engineer, trained as a lawyer, and became a writer of stories of high adventure.  They were devalued by the modernists but have come to be taken much more seriously by critics in recent years. Stevenson had poor health his whole life, but he still lived a live of adventure, spending many of his last years at sea in the South Pacific.  He died at 44 and was buried on the Samoan island of Upolu.

This section contains 15 books
A Child's Garden of Verses
A Child's Garden of Verses


US$ 14.99
Treasure Island
Treasure Island


US$ 19.99
Travels with a Donkey in the Cevennes
Travels with a Donkey in the Cevennes


US$ 17.99
The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde


US$ 14.99
The Silverado Squatters
The Silverado Squatters


US$ 17.99
The Pavilion on the Links
The Pavilion on the Links


US$ 14.99
The Master of Ballantrae
The Master of Ballantrae


US$ 36.99
The Amateur Emigrant
The Amateur Emigrant


US$ 17.99
Olalla
Olalla


US$ 14.99
Memories and Portraits
Memories and Portraits


US$ 19.99
Kidnapped
Kidnapped


US$ 24.99
Fables
Fables


US$ 14.99
Ballads
Ballads


US$ 14.99
Across The Plains
Across The Plains


US$ 19.99
A Footnote to History
A Footnote to History


US$ 19.99