Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Alcott, Louisa May

Other Names: Louisa M. Alcott; L. M. Alcott
Born: 29-11-1832 at Germantown, Pennsylvania, U. S. A.
Died: 6-3-1888

Summary of Biography

NULL

Biography

Louisa May Alcott was both an abolitionist and a feminist. She is best known for Little Women (1868), a semiautobiographical account of her childhood years with her sisters in Concord, Massachusetts. Alcott, unlike Jo, never married: '. . . because I have fallen in love with so many pretty girls and never once the least bit with any man. ' She was an advocate of women's suffrage and was the first woman to register to vote in Concord, Massachusetts.

This section contains 24 books
Under the Lilacs
Under the Lilacs


US$ 24.99
Rose in Bloom
Rose in Bloom


US$ 24.99
Pauline's Passion and Punishment
Pauline's Passion and Punishment


US$ 14.99
On Picket Duty and Other Tales
On Picket Duty and Other Tales


US$ 17.99
An Old-fashioned Girl
An Old-fashioned Girl


US$ 24.99
The Mysterious Key and What It Opened
The Mysterious Key and What It Opened


US$ 14.99
The Louisa Alcott Reader
The Louisa Alcott Reader


US$ 18.99
Kitty's Class Day and Other Stories
Kitty's Class Day and Other Stories


US$ 24.99
Jo's Boys
Jo's Boys


US$ 24.99
Hospital Sketches
Hospital Sketches


US$ 14.99
A Garland for Girls
A Garland for Girls


US$ 19.99
Flower Fables
Flower Fables


US$ 17.99
Eight Cousins
Eight Cousins


US$ 24.99
The Abbot's Ghost
The Abbot's Ghost


US$ 14.99
Tales
Tales


US$ 29.99
Nelly's Hospital
Nelly's Hospital


US$ 14.99
Marjorie's Three Gifts
Marjorie's Three Gifts


US$ 14.99
The Brothers
The Brothers


US$ 14.99
Work
Work


US$ 29.99
Little Men
Little Men


US$ 29.99
Good Wives
Good Wives


US$ 24.99
Debby's Debut
Debby's Debut


US$ 14.99
Behind a Mask
Behind a Mask


US$ 18.99
Little Women
Little Women


US$ 24.99