Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Darwin, Charles

Other Names: Charles Robert Darwin
Born: 12-2-1809 at Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England
Died: 19-4-1882

Summary of Biography

Charles Darwin, a revolutionary British geologist and naturalist, laid the foundation for both the modern theory of evolution and the principle of common descent by the mechanism of natural selection.

Biography

Charles Robert Darwin (1809 - 1882) is known for his theory of evolution by natural selection. Born in Shrewsbury to a sophisticated English family, he attended the University of Edinburgh and the University of Cambridge. In 1831, Darwin took a voyage aboard the English survey ship HMS Beagle as a naturalist on a scientific expedition. Darwin is most famous for hisOn the Origin of Species (1859). He also published The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex (1871).

This section contains 3 books
The Autobiography of Charles Darwin
The Autobiography of Charles Darwin


US$ 14.99
The Voyage of the Beagle
The Voyage of the Beagle


US$ 49.98
The Origin of Species
The Origin of Species


US$ 49.98