Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Seingalt, Jacques Casanova de

Other Names: Giacomo Casanova; Giovanni Jacopo Casanova de Seingalt; Giovanni Giacomo Casanova; Chevalier de Seingalt
Born: 12-4-1725 at Venice, Italy
Died: 4-6-1798

Summary of Biography

Legendary 18th-century Italian writer, soldier, and diplomat, Casanova tried his hand at diverse occupations like religion, music and magic. Besides poetry and criticism, he translated Homer’s “Iliad”. His travel expeditions are reflected in his works.

Biography

Also known as Giacomo Girolamo Casanova de Seingalt, Jacques Casanova de Seingalt (1725 - 1798), was an Italian adventurer, philosopher, writer, soldier, diplomat, and spy. His vibrant andcolourful works are reflect the traditions and culture of eighteenth - century Europe. His travel expeditions are also reflected in his works. He tried his hand at such diverse occupations as religion, music, and magic. Besides poetry, criticism, and autobiography, he translated Homer's Iliad.

This section contains 24 books
To London
To London


US$ 24.99
Return to Italy
Return to Italy


US$ 18.99
With Voltaire
With Voltaire


US$ 18.99
Venice
Venice


US$ 19.99
Under the Leads
Under the Leads


US$ 24.99
The False Nun
The False Nun


US$ 17.99
The English
The English


US$ 18.99
Switzerland
Switzerland


US$ 24.99
Spain
Spain


US$ 19.99
South of France
South of France


US$ 18.99
Russia and Poland
Russia and Poland


US$ 19.99
Return to Venice
Return to Venice


US$ 17.99
Return to Paris
Return to Paris


US$ 19.99
Paris and Holland
Paris and Holland


US$ 18.99
Paris
Paris


US$ 24.99
London to Berlin
London to Berlin


US$ 18.99
Holland and Germany
Holland and Germany


US$ 18.99
Florence to Trieste
Florence to Trieste


US$ 18.99
Expelled from Spain
Expelled from Spain


US$ 18.99
Depart Switzerland
Depart Switzerland


US$ 14.99
Convent Affairs
Convent Affairs


US$ 18.99
Childhood
Childhood


US$ 19.99
Back Again to Paris
Back Again to Paris


US$ 19.99
A Cleric in Naples
A Cleric in Naples


US$ 19.99