Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Peattie, Elia Wilkinson

Other Names: Elia W. Peattie; Elia Wilkinson
Born: 1862 at Michigan, U. S. A.
Died: 1935

Summary of Biography

American authoress Peattie was an embodiment of the new age of independence for women. She wrote on various subjects such as prostitution, beet field workers, and history. Without the least bit of hesitation, she went about discussing sensitive issues.

Biography

Famous as a Mountain woman, first worked as a girl reporter in the Chicago Tribune. She also wrote many poems, short stories, essays and books, ranging from romantic stories to stories of old New England. She also wrote ghost stories for children. Her work was published in prestigious journals like Atlantic, Century, Harper's and the Woman's Home Companion. Some of her stories were published in anthologies such as The Mountain Woman and Other Stories and The Edge of Things and Other Stories. She also served as the literary critic on the Chicago Tribune until 1917, served in the Woman's Club, the Little Room literary club.

This section contains 2 books
Painted Windows
Painted Windows


US$ 14.99
A Mountain Woman
A Mountain Woman


US$ 18.99