Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Ingersoll, Robert Green

Other Names: Robert G. Ingersoll
Born: 11--1833 at Dresden, New York, U. S. A.
Died: 21-7-1899

Summary of Biography

American lawyer, public official, and orator, Ingersoll was known as 'the Great Agnostic' for his defense of free-thinking in religious matters. His lectures greatly influenced American thought.

Biography

Robert Green Ingersoll (1833 - 1899) was an Americanpolitical leader, veteran, and orator. Because of his antireligious views, he was known as a great Agnostic. Ingersoll spoke frankly and openly on every subject, from Shakespeare to Reconstruction. He served in the Civil War and later served as Illinois Attorney General. His lectures include Why I Am an Agnostic (1896), The Gods and Other Lectures (1876), and Shakespeare, a Lecture (1895).

This section contains 1 books
The Ghosts
The Ghosts


US$ 14.99