Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Craik, Dinah

Other Names: Dinah Maria Mulock Craik; Dinah Mulock Craik; Dinah Maria Craik; Miss Mulock
Born: 1826 at Near Stoke-on-Trent, English
Died: 1887

Summary of Biography

English novelist, poetess and essayist. Craik’s work is best known for its sentimentality. She started her literary career by writing stories for children. She wrote more than 40 volumes.

Biography

English novelist, poetess and essayist. Mulock wrote more than 40 volumes, the most famous of which is the novel John Halifax, Gentleman (1857). Her work is known for its sentimentality. Mulock started her literary career by writing stories for children. Her first novel The Ogilvies was published in 1849. It was followed by Olive (1850), The Head of the Family (Dedicated to Elizabeth Barrett Browning, 1852); and Agatha's Husband (1853). Her other novels include A Life for a Life (1859), and Young Mrs. Jardine (1879). Her verses were published in 1859, 1875, 1880 and 1881. Her most popular essay is A Woman's Thoughts about Women (1853).

This section contains 3 books
The Little Lame Prince
The Little Lame Prince


US$ 19.99
The Adventures of a Brownie
The Adventures of a Brownie


US$ 17.99
Avillion The Happy Isles
Avillion The Happy Isles


US$ 18.99