Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Wallace, Lew

Other Names: Lewis "Lew" Wallace
Born: 10-4-1827 at Brookville, Ind., U.S.
Died: 15-2-1905

Summary of Biography

American writer, warrior, attorney, and envoy chiefly recognized for his novel “Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ”. Wallace served in the Union army and reached the rank of Major-General.

Biography

American writer, warrior, attorney, and envoy chiefly recognized for his novel Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ (1880). He served in the Union army and reached the rank of Major-General. He presided over many military courts of inquiry and served as the governor of the territory of New Mexico. His other works include The Fair God (1873) and The Prince of India (1893).

This section contains 1 books
Ben-Hur
Ben-Hur


US$ 59.98