Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Gilman, Charlotte Perkins

Other Names: Charlotte Anna Perkins Stetson Gilman; Charlotte Perkins Stetson
Born: 3-7-1860 at Hartford, Connecticut, U. S. A.
Died: 17-8-1935

Summary of Biography

One of the most influential and eminent American novelists and short story writers, Charlotte Gilman was a leading figure of the feminist movement. She was also an economist and a lecturer. She depicted social realities of women's live in her works.

Biography

Charlotte Perkins Gilman (1860 - 1935) was an American writer and teacher.  She was born in Hartford, Connecticut. Gilman is best known for her semi - autobiographical short narrative The Yellow Wallpaper (1892). Her first book, Gems of Art for the Home and Fireside waspublished in 1888. She died of breast cancerin 1935.

This section contains 3 books
What Diantha Did
What Diantha Did


US$ 19.99
The Man-Made World
The Man-Made World


US$ 18.99
Herland
Herland


US$ 19.99