Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Hecker, Justus

Other Names: Friedrich Karl
Born: 1-1795 at Erfurt
Died: 1850

Summary of Biography

German physician Hecker laid the foundation of historical pathology. He studied disease in relation to history of man and wrote articles for medical journals and encyclopaedias. He was awarded the office of Extraordinary Professor of the History of Medicine.

Biography

German physician, Hecker laid the foundation of historical pathology. He "studied disease in relation to the history of man." His most popular works are The Black Death, and The Dancing Mania. Both of these works were published in 1832. Hecker's other medical writings include Great Epidemics of the Middle Ages, and History of Medicine. He also wrote articles for various medical journals and encyclopaedias. For his contributions, Hecker was awarded the office of Extraordinary Professor of the History of Medicine.

This section contains 1 books
The Black Death and The Dancing Mania
The Black Death and The Dancing Mania


US$ 19.99