Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Collins, Wilkie

Other Names: William Wilkie Collins
Born: 8-1-1824 at London, England
Died: 23-9-1889

Summary of Biography

British author whose writings paved the way for suspense and detective fiction. Collins’ pen also produced insightful observations on various social issues of his times including the condition of women.

Biography

A popular and influential English novelist, dramatist, and short story writer, Wilkie Collins (1824 - 1889) was the son of a famous landscape painter, William Collins. Renowned for his sensational mysteries and romances, he is hailed as the inventor of the detective novel. Collins was a lawyer by training. Among his most famous works are The Woman in White (1860), and The Moonstone (1867), and No Name (1862).

1  
This section contains 34 books
The Two Destinies
The Two Destinies


US$ 24.99
A Rogue's Life
A Rogue's Life


US$ 18.99
The Queen of Hearts
The Queen of Hearts


US$ 36.99
Poor Miss Finch
Poor Miss Finch


US$ 39.99
The New Magdalen
The New Magdalen


US$ 29.99
My Lady's Money An Episode in the Life of a Young Girl
My Lady's Money An Episode in the Life of a Young Girl


US$ 19.99
Miss or Mrs?
Miss or Mrs?


US$ 17.99
Man and Wife
Man and Wife


US$ 66.98
Little Novels
Little Novels


US$ 39.99
The Legacy of Cain
The Legacy of Cain


US$ 36.99
Jezebel's Daughter
Jezebel's Daughter


US$ 29.99
I Say No
I Say No


US$ 36.99
Hide And Seek
Hide And Seek


US$ 39.99
Heart and Science
Heart and Science


US$ 36.99
The Fallen Leaves
The Fallen Leaves


US$ 36.99
A Fair Penitent and Other Stories
A Fair Penitent and Other Stories


US$ 14.99
The Evil Genius
The Evil Genius


US$ 29.99
The Black Robe
The Black Robe


US$ 29.99
Basil
Basil


US$ 29.99
Antonina
Antonina


US$ 39.99
After Dark
After Dark


US$ 36.99
Blind Love
Blind Love


US$ 36.99
The Frozen Deep and Other Stories
The Frozen Deep and Other Stories


US$ 24.99
My Miscellanies
My Miscellanies


US$ 36.99
1