Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Eliot, George

Other Names: Mary Ann Evans
Born: 22-11-1819 at Chilvers Coton, Warwickshire, England
Died: 22-12-1880

Summary of Biography

English Victorian novelist known for her sensitive and honest depiction of life and people. Initially Eliot translated works of other writers. She is famous for the psychological analysis of her characters in classics works.

Biography

Mary Ann Evans, one of the most brilliant of Victorian novelists, published under the pen name ‘George Eliot, she said, because she wanted her works to be taken seriously and to distance herself from the women novelists whom she considered silly. She was the assistant editor of the left - leaning Westminster Review, to which she contributed many literary essays. From 1854 on, she lived with G. H. Lewes. By 1859, she was celebrity novelist, and she wrote popular novels for the next 15 years.

This section contains 9 books
The Sad Fortunes of the Reverend Amos Barton
The Sad Fortunes of the Reverend Amos Barton


US$ 14.99
Silas Marner
Silas Marner


US$ 19.99
Lifted Veil and Brother Jacob
Lifted Veil and Brother Jacob


US$ 17.99
The Mill on the Floss
The Mill on the Floss


US$ 59.98
Scenes of Clerical Life
Scenes of Clerical Life


US$ 54.98
Romola
Romola


US$ 73.98
Middlemarch
Middlemarch


US$ 89.98
Daniel Deronda
Daniel Deronda


US$ 89.97
Adam Bede
Adam Bede


US$ 79.97