Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Bierce, Ambrose

Other Names: Ambrose Gwinnett Bierce
Born: 24-6-1842 at Meigs County, Ohio, U. S. A.
Died: 1914

Summary of Biography

Celebrated American satirist, critic, short story writer, and editor. Bierce's short stories are among the finest of the 19th century. He was the first to employ Western settings in Gothic fiction.

Biography

Celebrated American satirist, critic, short story writer, and an editor; Bierce’s realistic and unsentimental writings earned him the nickname Bitter Bierce. His short stories are among the finest of the 19th century. He successfully experimented with several literary genres and was the first to employ Western settings in Gothic fiction. He joined the Union Army and actively fought in the American Civil War from 1861 to 1865. After resigning from the army, he wrote and edited various local journals including The San Francisco News Letter, The Argonaut, and The Wasp. He became West Coast’s leading writer and critic. Bierce is renowned for his ghost and war stories, the latter being based on his own experiences. He also wrote poetry but his most famous work is The Devil’s Dictionary. Originally a newspaper serial, it was published in book form in 1906 under the title The Cynic’s Word Book. His other well-known writings include An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge, A Little of Chickamauga, On a Mountain, Three and One are One, Two Military Executions, My Favourite Murder, and A Watcher by the Dead. Bierce’s end is as intriguing as his books. In 1913, he went on a tour of old Civil War battlegrounds and after a letter to a friend written in December of the same year, vanished without a trace. His disappearance remains an unsolved mystery to this day.

This section contains 7 books
The Shadow on the Dial, and other Essays
The Shadow on the Dial, and other Essays


US$ 19.99
Present at a Hanging and Other Ghost Stories
Present at a Hanging and Other Ghost Stories


US$ 14.99
Fantastic Fables
Fantastic Fables


US$ 18.99
A Cynic Looks at Life
A Cynic Looks at Life


US$ 14.99
Cobwebs from an Empty Skull
Cobwebs from an Empty Skull


US$ 19.99
Write It Right
Write It Right


US$ 14.99
The Devil's Dictionary
The Devil's Dictionary


US$ 24.99