Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Stoker, Bram

Other Names: Abraham "Bram" Stoker
Born: 8-11-1847 at Dublin, Ireland
Died: 20-4-1912

Summary of Biography

NULL

Biography

Bram Stoker was an invalid as a child but later excelled as an athlete. After a stint in the Civil Service, he worked as the business manager of a theatre in London. He had the opportunity to meet many famous actors and to travel the world.
Stoker wrote many novels and stories, most of which were well - reviewed when they were first published, but 'Dracula' has exceeded the others in popularity. Like its famous villain, 'Dracula' refuses to grow old, feeding off each new fad in popular culture.

This section contains 9 books
The Warden
The Warden


US$ 19.99
The Chain of Destiny
The Chain of Destiny


US$ 14.99
Under the Sunset and Other Stories
Under the Sunset and Other Stories


US$ 14.99
The Man
The Man


US$ 29.99
The Lair of the White Worm
The Lair of the White Worm


US$ 19.99
The Lady of the Shroud
The Lady of the Shroud


US$ 29.99
The Jewel of Seven Stars
The Jewel of Seven Stars


US$ 24.99
Dracula's Guest
Dracula's Guest


US$ 19.99
Dracula
Dracula


US$ 39.99