Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Porter, Gene

Other Names: Grace Stratton
Born: 17-8-1863 at Wabash County, Indiana, U. S. A.
Died: 6-12-1924

Summary of Biography

American novelist and photographer. Many of Porter's works became best-sellers and are famous for their vibrant depiction of natural life. She began her career as a photographer but later turned to fiction.

Biography

Gene Stratton - Porter (1863 - 1924), American novelist andnaturalist, was born on a farm in Indiana and became one of Indiana's best - known authors. Writing fiction to support her passion for observing natural habitats, she also wrote non - fiction works that extensively dealt with birds, flowers, and other natural wonders. She fought for the conservation of the Limberlost Swamp and took up other cases of public welfare as well. A Girl of the Limberlost (1909) and Freckles (1904) are two of her most famous works.

This section contains 9 books
Her Father's Daughter
Her Father's Daughter


US$ 36.99
A Daughter of the Land
A Daughter of the Land


US$ 29.99
The Harvester
The Harvester


US$ 36.99
Michael O'Halloran
Michael O'Halloran


US$ 36.99
Laddie
Laddie


US$ 36.99
A Girl of the Limberlost
A Girl of the Limberlost


US$ 29.99
Moths of the Limberlost
Moths of the Limberlost


US$ 19.99
Freckles
Freckles


US$ 24.99
At the Foot of the Rainbow
At the Foot of the Rainbow


US$ 19.99