Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Conrad, Joseph

Other Names: Teodor Jozef Konrad Korzeniowski
Born: 3-12-1857 at Podolia, Ukrine
Died: 3-8-1924

Summary of Biography

NULL

Biography

Joseph Conrad was a Polish novelist who lived most of his life in Britain and didn't learn English until age 21. The young Conrad lived an adventurous life involving gunrunning and political conspiracy, and apparently had a disastrous love affair that plunged him into despair. He served 16 years in the merchant navy.
 In 1894, at age 36, Conrad reluctantly gave up the sea, partly because of poor health and partly because he had decided on a literary career.

1  
This section contains 32 books
The Nature Of A Crime
The Nature Of A Crime


US$ 14.99
Within the Tides
Within the Tides


US$ 19.99
Under Western Eyes
Under Western Eyes


US$ 36.99
Typhoon
Typhoon


US$ 17.99
Twixt Land & Sea
Twixt Land & Sea


US$ 19.99
Tales of Unrest
Tales of Unrest


US$ 19.99
Tales of Hearsay
Tales of Hearsay


US$ 17.99
Some Reminiscences
Some Reminiscences


US$ 18.99
A Set of Six
A Set of Six


US$ 24.99
The Secret Sharer
The Secret Sharer


US$ 14.99
The Secret Agent
The Secret Agent


US$ 24.99
Romance
Romance


US$ 39.99
The Point of Honor
The Point of Honor


US$ 17.99
A Personal Record
A Personal Record


US$ 18.99
An Outcast of the Islands
An Outcast of the Islands


US$ 29.99
Notes on My Books
Notes on My Books


US$ 17.99
Notes on Life and Letters
Notes on Life and Letters


US$ 24.99
The Mirror of the Sea
The Mirror of the Sea


US$ 19.99
The Inheritors
The Inheritors


US$ 19.99
Falk
Falk


US$ 14.99
The Rescue
The Rescue


US$ 36.99
Amy Foster and To-morrow
Amy Foster and To-morrow


US$ 14.99
The End of the Tether
The End of the Tether


US$ 19.99
Chance
Chance


US$ 36.99
1