Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Weyman, Stanley

Other Names: John
Born: 1855 at Shropshire, England
Died: 1928

Summary of Biography

English novelist, popular for his historical romances. Weyman started his literary career by writing short stories for various periodicals. Weyman's contemporary Hugh Walpole praised him for writing “the finest English historical romances since Scott.”

Biography

Stanley John Weyman (1855 - 1928), an English novelist, and dramatist, was born in Ludlow, Shropshire. He was best known for his historical romances, including The House of the Wolf (1889), A Gentleman of France (1893) and Memoirs of a Minister of France (1895). Weyman studied law at Temple's Inn and practiced as a lawyer for eight years before embarking on his literary career. Weyman's works influenced Robert Louis Stevenson and Oscar Wilde, among others.

This section contains 3 books
A Gentleman of France
A Gentleman of France


US$ 39.99
The House of the Wolf
The House of the Wolf


US$ 24.99
From the Memoirs of a Minister of France
From the Memoirs of a Minister of France


US$ 24.99