Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Ross, Edmund Gibson

Other Names: Edmund G. Ross.
Born: 7-12-1826 at Ashland, Ohio, U. S. A.
Died: 8-5-1907

Summary of Biography

A journalist and Republican senator from Kansas, Ross is best remembered as the man who cast his vote against the impeachment of President Andrew Johnson in 1868. He also worked as the editor of the Kansas Tribune.

Biography

Edmund Gibson Ross (1826 - 1907) was a journalist and Republican senator from Kansas who was born in Ashland, Ohio. He voted against the impeachment of seventeenth President of the United States, Andrew Johnson, in 1868 and then became a Democrat. He also worked as a newspaper editor and had his own printing and publication business. Ross's most famous work is History of the Impeachment of Andrew Johnson, President of the United States(1868).

This section contains 1 books
History of the Impeachment of Andrew Johnson
History of the Impeachment of Andrew Johnson


US$ 29.99