Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Hearn, Lafcadio

Other Names: Patrick Lafcadio Hearn; Koizumi Yakumo
Born: 27-6-1850 at Lefkada, one of the Greek Ionian Islands
Died: 26-9-1904

Summary of Biography

American journalist and author Hearne was of Greek and English-Irish parentage. He is famous for the poetic prose style of his exotic and fantastic tales.

Biography

Lafcadio Hearn (1850 - 1904) gained Japanese citizenship and wrote many books about Japan for Western readers.

This section contains 1 books
Kokoro
Kokoro


US$ 24.99