Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Ainsworth, Harrison

Other Names: William Harrison Ainsworth
Born: 4-2-1805 at Manchester, England
Died: 3-1-1882

Summary of Biography

English novelist popular for his historical romances. Ainsworth wrote 39 novels in all, which are notable for their accurate and vibrant portrayal of history.

Biography

English novelist popular for his historical romances. Ainsworth wrote 39 novels in all, which are notable for their accurate and vibrant portrayal of history. The most famous of his writings are Rookwood (1834), The Tower of London (1840), Old St. Paul's, A Tale of the Plague and the Fire of London (1841), and The Lancashire Witches (1849). Ainsworth worked as editor of various periodicals including The New Monthly Magazine and Ainsworth's Magazine. He also owned the journal Bentley's Miscellany from 1854 till 1868.

This section contains 6 books
Windsor Castle
Windsor Castle


US$ 49.98
The Star-Chamber
The Star-Chamber


US$ 49.98
Rookwood
Rookwood


US$ 49.98
Old Saint Paul's
Old Saint Paul's


US$ 59.98
Jack Sheppard
Jack Sheppard


US$ 54.98
Auriol The Elixir of Life
Auriol The Elixir of Life


US$ 19.99