Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Cherbuliez, Victor

Other Names: Charles Victor Cherbuliez; G. Valbert
Born: 9-7-1829 at Geneva, Switzerland
Died: 1-7-1899

Summary of Biography

French novelist and essayist Cherbuliez is known for his fresh and candid writing style. A prolific writer, his work is marked by a subtle blend of humour and astuteness.

Biography

French novelist and essayist Cherbuliez is known for his fresh and candid writing style. His work is marked by a subtle blend of humour and astuteness. Cherbuliez was born in Switzerland where he received his early education. Later he moved to France and then to Germany where he studied at the universities of Bonn and Berlin. After becoming a French citizen, he was inducted into the prestigious French Academy in 1881. In 1870 he received the National Order of the Legion of Honour, and in 1892 became an officer of the Order. Cherbuliez was a prolific writer. His most popular novels include Le Comte Kostia (1863), Miss Rovel (1875), Noirs et rouges (1881), and Jacquine Vanesse (1898). He also wrote several essays and articles under the pseudonym G. Valbert. These were later published as collections, the most renowned of which are L’Allemagne politique (1870), Profils étrangers (1889), and L’Art et la nature (1892).

This section contains 1 books
Count Kostia
Count Kostia


US$ 19.99