Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Valois, Marguerite de

Other Names: Marguerite de France; Queen Margot
Born: 14-5-1553 at Saint-Germain-en-Laye, France
Died: 27-5-1615

Summary of Biography

Popularly known as Queen Margot, Marguerite was the daughter of Henri II and sister to three kings of France. She is best remembered today for her memoirs which were published in the seventeenth century.

Biography

Popularly known as Queen Margot, Marguerite was the daughter of Henri II and sister to three kings of France. She married Henri de Bourbon in 1572, who later became Henri IV. She lived an eventful life in France and Navarre; it included a coup d’ etat planned by her and her imprisonment for eighteen years. Her marriage to her husband and future king of France was dissolved in 1599. Marguerite spent her later life promoting art and supporting the poor. She is best remembered today for her memoirs which were published in 1658. These give an in-depth account of the rules of different French kings – all of whom she knew personally – as well as of life at the French court.

This section contains 1 books
Memoirs of Marguerite de Valois
Memoirs of Marguerite de Valois


US$ 17.99