Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Key, Ellen

Other Names: Karolina Sofia
Born: 11-12-1849 at Sundsholm, Sweden
Died: 25-4-1926

Summary of Biography

Swedish author and feminist, known as the "Pallas of Sweden." Key's work is reflective of her revolutionary social views. She beautifully uses her pen to express opinions on pacifism, feminism and humanitarianism.

Biography

Swedish author and feminist, known as the "Pallas of Sweden." Key's work is reflective of her revolutionary social views. She beautifully uses her pen to express opinions on pacifism, feminism and humanitarianism. Key's most celebrated writings are Barnets arhundrade (The Century of the Child, 1900); Kvinnororelsen (The Woman Movement, 1909); and Kriget, freden och framtiden (War, Peace, and the Future, 1914).

This section contains 1 books
The Education of the Child
The Education of the Child


US$ 14.99