Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Arnim, Elizabeth von

Other Names: Mary Annette Beauchamp
Born: 31-8-1866 at Sydney, Australia
Died: 9-2-1941

Summary of Biography

British female writer and a known literary figure in Europe, Elizabeth is renowned for her witticism. She is best remembered for her novels which humorously depict different marital problems.

Biography

British female writer and a known literary figure in Europe, Elizabeth is renowned for her witticism. She is best remembered for her novels which humorously depict different marital problems. Though born in Australia, Elizabeth was brought up in England. She met and married Count Henning August von Arnim, a Prussian aristocrat, in 1889. After his death in 1910, she married John Francis Stanley Russell in 1916; the marriage lasted only 3 years. Elizabeth spent her life in Germany, America, England, Switzerland, and on the French Riviera. Her first novel, Elizabeth and Her German Garden (1898), was published anonymously. It was a huge success and was republished 21 times during the very first year of its appearance. It was followed by 20 other novels which include The Solitary Summer (1899), The Caravaners (1909), Vera (1921), and The Enchanted April (1922). She also penned her autobiography titled All the Dogs of My Life which was published in 1936.

This section contains 2 books
The Enchanted April
The Enchanted April


US$ 24.99
Christopher and Columbus
Christopher and Columbus


US$ 29.99