Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Shelley, Mary Wollstonecraft

Other Names: Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley, Mary Godwin
Born: 30-8-1797 at London, England
Died: 1-2-1851

Summary of Biography

NULL

Biography

Mary Shelley was born the child of two of the most famous free - thinking intellectuals then living, and she eloped with one of the greatest poets of the age. She wrote her great novel, 'Frankenstein', about human monstrosity as part of a contest between friends during a trip to Switzerland in 1814, at a time when she was consistently either pregnant, nursing, or mourning a dead child, and also struggling with her husband's debt and pursuit of sexual relationships with other women.

This section contains 7 books
Valperga
Valperga


US$ 39.99
Frankenstein, or, The Modern Prometheus [1818 Text]
Frankenstein, or, The Modern Prometheus [1818 Text]


US$ 24.99
The Last Man
The Last Man


US$ 39.99
Mathilda
Mathilda


US$ 18.99
Proserpine and Midas
Proserpine and Midas


US$ 14.99
Notes to the Complete Poetical Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley
Notes to the Complete Poetical Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley


US$ 14.99
Frankenstein
Frankenstein


US$ 24.99