Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Brontë, Charlotte

Other Names: Charlotte Bronte
Born: 21-4-1816 at Thorton,Yorkshire, England
Died: 31-3-1855

Summary of Biography

Celebrated British authoress, Charlotte Bronte is best-known for her novels which have achieved the status of world-famous classics. Marked by individuality, her writing style is outstanding for its exquisite sensibility, intense passion and zealous honesty.

Biography

In 1846, Charlotte Brontë and her sisters began publishing under assumed gender - ambiguous pen - names because of 'a vague impression that authoresses are liable to be looked on with prejudice. '
By 1849, all her siblings had died. The now well - known author of 'Jane Eyre' travelled to London and enjoyed the friendship of many writers and intellectuals.
In 1854, she married. She and her unborn child died soon thereafter.

This section contains 6 books
Poems by Currer, Ellis, and Acton Bell
Poems by Currer, Ellis, and Acton Bell


US$ 19.99
Biographical Notes and Poems
Biographical Notes and Poems


US$ 19.99
The Professor
The Professor


US$ 24.99
Villette
Villette


US$ 59.98
Shirley
Shirley


US$ 59.98
Jane Eyre
Jane Eyre


US$ 44.99