Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Abbott, John Stevens Cabot

Other Names: John Stevens Cabot Abbott
Born: 18-9-1805 at Brunswick, Maine, U. S. A.
Died: 17-6-1877

Summary of Biography

John Stevens Cabot Abbott was an American writer born in Brunswick. He was a prolific writer of books on Christian ethics, and of histories which were valuable in their time in cultivating a popular interest in the subject.

Biography

John Stevens Cabot Abbott (1805 - 1877) was an Americanwriter born in Brunswick, Maine. He graduated from Bowdoin College in 1825. He trained for the ministry at Andover Theological Seminary and served in the Congregational Church. Abbottwrote several books of popular histories, as well as scholarly books on Christian ethics. He is known for his History of Napoleon Bonaparte (1855) and History of the Civil War in America (1863 - 1866).

This section contains 1 books
Napoleon Bonaparte
Napoleon Bonaparte


US$ 19.99