Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Doyle, Arthur Conan

Other Names: Sir Arthur Ignatius Conan Doyle
Born: 22-5-1859 at Edinburgh, Scotland
Died: 7-7-1930

Summary of Biography

NULL

Biography

Arthur Conan Doyle was born in Edinburgh in 1859. Sent off to boarding school, he cut his teeth as a story - teller amusing his schoolmates with tales and writing letters home to his mother.
He practiced medicine and, in 1900, volunteered as a medic in Africa during the Boer War - he was later knighted for his service. Doyle lost a son, two brothers in law, and two nephews to the Great War. He is remembered for the Sherlock Holmes stories and his novel The Lost World.

1  
This section contains 48 books
Uncle Bernac
Uncle Bernac


US$ 19.99
Through the Magic Door
Through the Magic Door


US$ 18.99
The Vital Message
The Vital Message


US$ 17.99
The Stark Munro Letters
The Stark Munro Letters


US$ 24.99
The Return of Sherlock Holmes
The Return of Sherlock Holmes


US$ 29.99
The Refugees
The Refugees


US$ 36.99
The Parasite
The Parasite


US$ 14.99
The New Revelation
The New Revelation


US$ 14.99
The Last Galley
The Last Galley


US$ 24.99
Horror Stories
Horror Stories


US$ 14.99
The History of Spiritualism
The History of Spiritualism


US$ 44.99
The Green Flag and Other Stories
The Green Flag and Other Stories


US$ 24.99
The Great Shadow And Other Napoleonic Tales
The Great Shadow And Other Napoleonic Tales


US$ 18.99
The Great Boer War
The Great Boer War


US$ 59.98
The Firm of Girdlestone
The Firm of Girdlestone


US$ 36.99
The Exploits of Brigadier Gerard
The Exploits of Brigadier Gerard


US$ 19.99
The Doings of Raffles Haw
The Doings of Raffles Haw


US$ 19.99
Two Cases of Sherlock Holmes
Two Cases of Sherlock Holmes


US$ 14.99
The Captain of the Polestar and Other Tales
The Captain of the Polestar and Other Tales


US$ 24.99
The British Campaign
The British Campaign


US$ 19.99
The Adventures of Gerard
The Adventures of Gerard


US$ 19.99
The Adventure of the Bruce-Partington Plans
The Adventure of the Bruce-Partington Plans


US$ 14.99
Songs of the Road
Songs of the Road


US$ 14.99
Songs of Action
Songs of Action


US$ 14.99
1