Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Douglass, Frederick

Other Names: Frederick Augustus Washington Bailey
Born: 2-1818 at Tuckahoe, Maryland, U. S. A.
Died: 20-2-1895

Summary of Biography

Distinguished African-American abolitionist, journalist and orator. Douglass is one of the most influential leaders of civil rights of all times.

Biography

Frederick Douglass (1818 - 1895), born Frederick Augustus Washington Bailey, wasan American abolitionist, orator, and writer born a slave in Talbot County, Maryland. He escaped from slavery in 1838. Douglass believed in the equality of all people. He was nominated as a candidate for vice president on the ticket of Equal Rights Party in 1872. His most famous work is A Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass, an American Slave (1845).

This section contains 2 books
Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass
Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass


US$ 18.99
My Bondage and My Freedom
My Bondage and My Freedom


US$ 36.99